WBFC Founders

1900-1901
Chairman:
Pollard, C. L.Secretary-Treasurer:
Brown, E.Standing Committee:
Cook, O. F.
Hay, W. P.
Palmer, W.
Pieters, A. J.
Pollard, C. L.Building Committee:
Collins, G. N.
Morris, E. L
Palmer, W.

House Committee:
Brown, E.
Hay, W. P.
Pieters, A. J.

Organization Committee:
Collins, G. N.
Cook, O. F.
Maxon, W. R.
Kearney, T. H.
Pollard, C. L.Site Selection Committee:
Maxon, W. R.
Palmer, W.
Founding Members:
Brown, E.
Collins, G. N.
Cook, O. F.
Coville, F. V.
Dewey, L. H.
Hay, W. P.
Kearney, T. H.
Maxon, W. R.
Morris, E. L.
Palmer, W.
Pieters, A. J.
Pollard, C. L.
Pollock, W. M.
Shear, C. L.
1901-1902
President:
Hay, W. P.Vice President:
Pollard, C. L.Secretary-Treasurer:
Morris, E. L.Standing Committee:
Brown, E.
Cook, O. F.
Hay, W. P.
Osgood, W. H.
Shear, C. L.

Board of Managers, 1901-1902:
Beattie, W. R.
Palmer, W.
Shear, C. L.

Board of Managers, 1901-1903:

Maxon, W. R.
Brown, E.
Osgood, W. H.

Site Selection Committee:
Beattie, W. R.
Collins, G. N.
Vaughan, T. W.

House and Grounds Committee:
Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
Palmer, W.

Active Members:
*Ashmead, W. H.
*Ball, C. R.
*Barber, H. S.
*Baum, H.
*Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
*Carleton, M. A.
Collins, G. N.
Coville, F. V.
*Currie, R. P.
*Doolittle, A. A.
*Goldman, E. A.
Hay, W. P.
*Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
*Miller, G. S.
Morris, E. L.
*Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.
Pollard, C. L.
Pollock, W. M.
*Riley, J. H.
*Safford, W. E.
*Scofield, C. S.
Shear, C. L.
*Vaughan, T. W.
*White, D.Terminated 1901-1902:Dewey, L. H.
Kearney, T. H.
Pieters, A. J.*Elected 1901-1902
1902-1903
President:
Hay, W. P.Vice President:
Shear, C. L.Secretary-Treasurer:
Morris, E. L.Board of Managers, 1901-1903:
Maxon, W. R.
Brown, E.
Osgood, W. H.

Board of Managers, 1902-1904:
Beattie, W. R.
Palmer, W.
Pollard, C. L.

Auditing Committee:
Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
Pollard, C. L.

Fauna Committee:
Barber, H. S.
Currie, R. P.
Hay, W. P.
Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.

Flora Committee:
Ball, C. R.
Maxon, W. R.
Morris, E. L.
Pollard, C. L.
Shear, C. L.

House and Grounds Committee:
Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
Palmer, W.Active Members:
Ashmead, W. H.
Ball, C. R.
Barber, H. S.
Baum, H. E.
Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
Carleton, M. A.
Collins, G. N.
Cook, O. F.
Coville, F. V.
Currie, R. P.
Doolittle, A. A.
Goldman, E. A.
Hay, W. P.
*Kearney, T. H.
Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
Miller, G. S.
Morris, E. L.
Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.
Pollard, C. L.
Riley, J. H.
Safford, W. E.
Scofield, C. S.
Shear, C. L.
Vaughan, T. W.
White, D.*Elected 1902-1903
1903-1904
President:
Hay, W. P.Vice President:
Shear, C.L.Secretary-Treasurer:
Maxon, W. R.Board of Managers, 1902-1904:
Beattie, W. R.
Doolittle, A. A.
Palmer, W.

Board of Managers, 1903-1905:
Morris, E. L.
Osgood, W. H.
Safford, W. E.

Auditing Committee:
Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
Pollard, C. L.

Fauna Committee:
Barber, H. S.
Currie, R. P.
Hay, W. P.
Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.

Flora Committee:
Ball, C. R.
Maxon, W. R.
Morris, E. L.
Pollard, C. L.
Shear, C. L.

House and Grounds Committee:
Maxon, W. R.
Morris, E. L.
Osgood, W. H.

Land Purchase Committee:
Safford, W. E.
Scofield, C. S.Photography Committee:
Beattie, W. R.Active Members:
Ashmead, W. H.
Ball, C. R.
Barber, H. S.
Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
*Busck, A.
Carleton, M. A.
Collins, G. N.
Cook, O. F.
Coville, F. V.
Currie, R. P.
Doolittle, A. A.
*Duvel, J. W. T.
*Fisher, A. K.
Goldman, E. A.
Hay, W. P.
Kearney, T. H.
Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
*McKenney, R. E. B.
Miller, G. S.
Morris, E. L.
Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.
Pollard, C. L.
Riley, J. H.
Safford, W. E.
*Schwarz, E. A.
Scofield, C. S.
Shear, C. L.
Vaughan, T. W.
*Wheeler, C. F.
White, D.Died 1903:
Baum, H.|

*Elected 1903-1904

1904-1905
President:
Osgood, W. H.Vice President:
Fisher, A. K.Secretary-Treasurer:
Currie, R. P.Board of Managers, 1903-1905:
Morris, E. L.
White, D.
Scofield, C. S.

Board of Managers, 1904-1906:
Doolittle, A. A.
Hay, W. P.
Schwarz, E. A.

Auditing Committee:
Osgood, W. H.
White, D.

Biological Committee:
Hay, W. P.
Morris, E. L.
Osgood, W. H.
Doolittle, A. A.
Maxon, W. R.
Osgood, W. H.

Island Purchase Committee:
Fisher, A. K.
Hay, W. P.
Osgood, W. H.

House and Grounds Committee:
Barber, H. S.
Fisher, A. K.
Morris, E. L.

Photography Committee:
Beattie, W. R.Honorary Members:
*Britton, N. L.
*Burroughs, J.
*Ulke, H.Active Members:
Ashmead, W. H.
Ball, C. R.
Barber, H. S.
Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
Busck, A.
Carleton, M. A.
Chamberlain, E. B.
Collins, G. N.
Cook, O. F.
Coville, F. V.
Currie, R. P.
Doolittle, A. A.
Duvel, J. W. T.
Fisher, A. K.
Goldman, E. A.
Hay, W. P.
*Hopkins, A. D.
Kearney, T. H.
Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
McKenney, R. E. B.
Miller, G. S.
Morris, E. L.
*Nelson, E. W.
Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.
Pollard, C. L.
Riley, J. H.
Safford, W. E.
Schwarz, E. A.
Scofield, C. S.
Shear, C. L.
Vaughan, T. W.
Wheeler, C. F.
White, D.
*Elected 1904-1905
1905-1906
President:
Osgood, W. H.Vice President:
Fisher, A. K.Secretary-Treasurer:
Doolittle, A. A.Board of Managers, 1904-1906:
Hay, W. P.
Hopkins, A. D.
Schwarz, E. A.

Board of Managers, 1905-1907:
Barber, H. S.
Morris, E. L.
White, D.

Biological Committee:
Hay, W. P.
Morris, E. L.
Osgood, W. H.

Field Meeting Committee.:
Hay, W. P.
Morris, E. L.
Schwarz, E. A.

House and Grounds Committee:
Fisher, A. K.
Morris, E. L.
White, D.

Island Purchase Committee:
Fisher, A. K.
Hay, W. P.
Osgood, W. H.

Photography Committee:
Osgood, W. H.

Honorary Members:
Britton, N. L.
Burroughs, J.
Ulke, H.

Active Members:
Ashmead, W. H.
Ball, C. R.
Barber, H. S.
Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
Busck, A.
Chamberlain, E. B.
Collins, G. N.
Coville, F. V.
Currie, R. P.
Doolittle, A. A.
Duvel, J. W. T.
Fisher, A. K.
Goldman, E. A.
Hay, W. P.
*Henshaw, H. W.
Hopkins, A. D.
Kearney, T. H.
Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
*McAtee, W. L.
McKenney, R. E. B.
Miller, G. S.
Morris, E. L.
Nelson, E. W.
Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.
*Pinchot, G.
Pollard, C. L.
*Ricker, P. L.
Riley, J. H.
Safford, W. E.
Schwarz, E. A.
Scofield, C. S.
Shear, C. L.
Vaughan, T. W.
Wheeler, C. F.
White, D.
*Williams, R. W.Resigned 1905-1906:
Carleton, M. A.
Cook, O. F.*Elected 1905-1906
1906-1907
President:
Fisher, A. K.Vice President:
Maxon, W. R.Secretary-Treasurer:
Doolittle, A. A.Board of Managers, 1905-1907:
Barber, H. S.
Morris, E. L.
White, D.

Board of Managers, 1906-1908:
Hay, W. P.
Osgood, W. H.
Schwarz, E. A.

Auditing Committee:
Chamberlain, E. B.
Goldman, E. A.

Fauna and Flora Committee:
Hay, W. P.
Morris, E. L.
Osgood, W. H.

House and Grounds Committee:
McAtee, W. L.
Schwarz, E. A.
White, D.

Island Purchase Committee:
Hay, W. P.
Osgood, W. H.
Fisher, A. K.

Photography Committee:
Doolittle, A. A.Honorary Members
Britton, N. L.
Burroughs, J.
Ulke, H.Active Members:
Ashmead, W. H.
Ball, C. R.
Barber, H. S.
Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
Busck, A.
Chamberlain, E. B.
Coville, F. V.
Currie, R. P.
Doolittle, A. A.
Duvel, J. W. T.
Fisher, A. K.
Goldman, E. A.
Hay, W. P.
Henshaw, H. W.
Hopkins, A. D.
Kearney, T. H.
Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
McAtee, W. L.
McKenney, R. E. B.
Miller, G. S.
Morris, E. L.
Nelson, E. W.
Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.
Pollard, C. L.
Ricker, P. L.
Riley, J. H.
Safford, W. E.
Schwarz, E. A.
Scofield, C. S.
Shear, C. L.
Vaughan, T. W.
Wheeler, C. F.
White, D.
Williams, R. W.Resigned 1906-1907:
Collins, G. N.
1907-1908
President:
Fisher, A. K.Vice President:
White, D.Secretary-Treasurer:
Doolittle, A. A.Board of Managers, 1906-1908:
Kearney, T. H.
Ricker, P. L.
Schwarz, E. A.

Board of Managers, 1907-1909:
Barber, H. S.
McAtee, W. L.
Morris, E. L.

Auditing Committee:
Currie, R. P.
Goldman, E. A.

Fauna and Flora Committee:
Hay, W. P.
Morris, E. L.
Osgood, W. H.

Field Meeting Committee.:
Nelson, E. W.
Osgood, W. H.
White, D.

House and Grounds Committee :
Barber, H. S.
McAtee, W. L.
Schwarz, E. A.

Photography Committee:
Currie, R. P.

Honorary Members:
Britton, N. L.
Burroughs, J.
Ulke, H.

Active Members:
Ashmead, W. H.
Barber, H. S.
Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
Busck, A.
Chamberlain, E. B.
Coville, F. V.
Currie, R. P.
Doolittle, A. A.
Duvel, J. W. T.
Fisher, A. K.
Goldman, E. A.
Hay, W. P.
Henshaw, H. W.
Hopkins, A. D.
Kearney, T. H.
Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
McAtee, W. L.
McKenney, R. E. B.
Miller, G. S.
Morris, E. L.
Nelson, E. W.
Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.
Pinchot, G.
Pollard, C. L.
Ricker, P. L.
Riley, J. H.
Safford, W. E.
Schwarz, E. A.
Scofield, C. S.
Shear, C. L.
Vaughan, T. W.
Wheeler, C. F.
White, D.
Williams, R. W.Resigned 1907-1908:
Ball, C. R.*Elected 1907-1908
1908-1909
President:
Fisher, A. K.Vice President:
White, D.Secretary:
Doolittle, A. A.Treasurer:
Ricker, P. L.

Board of Managers, 1907-1909:
Barber, H. S.
McAtee, W. L.
Palmer, W.

Board of Managers, 1908-1910:
Coville, F. V.
Kearney, T. H.
Schwarz, E. A.

Auditing Committee:
Currie, R. P.
Goldman, E. A.

Fauna and Flora Committee:
Hay, W. P.
Morris, E. L.
Osgood, W. H.

Field Meeting Committee.:
Nelson, E. W.
Osgood, W. H.
White, D.

House and Grounds Committee :
Barber, H. S.
McAtee, W. L.
Schwarz, E. A.

Photographs and Books Committee:
Currie, R. P.

Honorary Members:
Britton, N. L.
Burroughs, J.
Pollard, C. L.
Ulke, H.

Active Members:
*Bailey, V. O.
Barber, H. S.
Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
Busck, A.
Chamberlain, E. B.
Coville, F. V.
*Crawford J. C.
Currie, R. P.
Doolittle, A. A.
Duvel, J. W. T.
Fisher, A. K.
*Gidley, J. W.
Goldman, E. A.
Hay, W. P.
Henshaw, H. W.
*Hollister, N.
Hopkins, A. D.
Kearney, T. H.
Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
McAtee, W. L.
McKenney, R. E. B.
Miller, G. S.
Morris, E. L.
Nelson, E. W.
Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.
Pinchot, G.
*Piper, C. V.
Ricker, P. L.
Riley, J. H.
Safford, W. E.
Schwarz, E. A.
Scofield, C. S.
Shear, C. L.
Vaughan, T. W.
Wheeler, C. F.
White, D.
Williams, R. W.
*Painter, J. H.Terminated 1908-1909:Ashmead, W. H.
*Elected 1908-1909
1909-1910
President:
Fisher, A. K.Vice President:
Schwarz, E. A.Secretary:
McAtee, W. L.Treasurer:
Ricker, P. L.

Board of Managers, 1908-1910:
Coville, F. V.
Kearney, T. H.
Pinchot, G.

Board of Managers, 1909-1911:
Barber, H. S.
Maxon, W. R.
White, D.

Auditing Committee:
Currie, R. P.
Goldman, E. A.

Fauna and Flora Committee:
Hay, W. P.
Morris, E. L.
Osgood, W. H.

Field Meeting Committee:
Coville, F. V.
Henshaw, H. W.
Osgood, W. H.

House and Grounds Committee:
Barber, H. S.
McAtee, W. L.
Schwarz, E. A.

Books and Photographs Committee:
Currie, R. P.

Honorary Members:
Britton, N. L.
Burroughs, J.
Pollard, C. L.

Active Members:
Bailey, V. O.
Barber, H. S.
Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
Busck, A.
Chamberlain, E. B.
Coville, F. V.
Crawford J. C.
Currie, R. P.
Doolittle, A. A.
Duvel, J. W. T.
Fisher, A. K.
*Fuller, H. C.
Gidley, J. W.
Goldman, E. A.
Hay, W. P.
Henshaw, H. W.
Hollister, N.
Hopkins, A. D.
Kearney, T. H.
Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
McAtee, W. L.
McKenney, R. E. B.
Miller, G. S.
Morris, E. L.
Nelson, E. W.
Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.
Pinchot, G.
Piper, C. V.
Ricker, P. L.
Riley, J. H.
Safford, W. E.
Schwarz, E. A.
Shear, C. L.
*Tidestrom, I.
Vaughan, T. W.
White, D.
Williams, R. W.
Ulke, H.
Wheeler, C. F.Resigned 1909-1910:
Scofield, C. S.*Elected 1909-1910
1910-1911
President:
Fisher, A. K.Vice President:
Schwarz, E. A.Secretary:
McAtee, W. L.Treasurer:
Ricker, P. L.

Board of Managers, 1910-1912:
Coville, F. V.
Kearney, T. H.
Pinchot, G.

Board of Managers, 1909-1911:
Barber, H. S.
Maxon, W. R.
White, D.

Auditing Committee:
Currie, R. P.
Goldman, E. A.

Fauna and Flora Committee:
Hay, W. P.
Morris, E. L.
Osgood, W. H.
Barber, H. S.
Hollister, N.
McAtee, W. L.

House and Grounds Committee:
Barber, H. S.
McAtee, W. L.
Schwarz, E. A.

Books and Photographs Committee:
Currie, R. P.

Honorary Members:
Britton, N. L.
Burroughs, J.
Pollard, C. L.

Active Members:
Bailey, V. O.
Barber, H. S.
*Bartlett, H. H.
Beattie, W. R.
Brown, E.
Chamberlain, E. B.
Coville, F. V.
Crawford J. C.
Currie, R. P.
Doolittle, A. A.
Duvel, J. W. T.
Fisher, A. K.
Fuller, H. C.
Gidley, J. W.
Goldman, E. A.
Hay, W. P.
Henshaw, H. W.
Hollister, N.
Hopkins, A. D.
Kearney, T. H.
Marsh, M. C.
Maxon, W. R.
McAtee, W. L.
McKenney, R. E. B.
Morris, E. L.
Nelson, E. W.
Osgood, W. H.
Palmer, W.
Pinchot, G.
Ricker, P. L.
Riley, J. H.
Safford, W. E.
Schwarz, E. A.
Shear, C. L.
Tidestrom, I.
Vaughan, T. W.
White, D.
Williams, R. W.Resigned 1910-1911:
Busck, A.
Miller, G. S.
Piper, C. V.*Elected 1910-1911